Covid safety restrictions still apply |  Check our Covid safety guidelines here.

Privacy Policy

The Lexi Cinema Privacy Policy

The Lexi Cinema is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect  about you in accordance with, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the Data  Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and any replacement laws, and, from May 2018, the General Data Protection  Regulation (GDPR).


Who We Are

The Lexi Cinema is a Limited Company with 100% of our profits covenanted to our chosen charity, the Sustainability Institute, in South Africa.

Our Company number is 04404704

Our VAT number is 928 938370

Our registered office and trading address is:

The Lexi Cinema, 194b Chamberlayne Rd, London NW10 3JU

What information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect includes:

Name, title, contact details including postal address, email, phone number and links to social  media accounts 

Transaction history (we never store your whole card number, although we may keep a note of the  last four digits to help us identify transactions)

Other background personal information you provide to us (for example when you apply for a job,  tell us your story, provide a reason for making a donation or correspond with us – we will always  ask permission before using these for example as a story on Lexi social media platforms).


How do we collect your information?

You give us your information when you buy a ticket, make a purchase from our kiosk or bar, buy  something online, sign up for one of our events, your story, make a donation, apply for a job, or  communicate with us.

We also keep your details when you sign up to receive emails from us.  

We keep a record of the emails we send you if you email a member of the Lexi team for example  with feedback or a query about a screening or hire.

Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use the Lexi Cinema  website. We use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better.  Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us  understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our  audiences about events they might be interested in.


Third party organisations

We never share your information with any Third Party organisations.


Social media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we  may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms.


How we keep your details safe and secure

Your personal data will be held and processed on The Lexi Cinema’s systems or systems managed  by suppliers on our behalf (Savoy Systems run our box office, and we send our email newsletter  using Mailchimp). We maintain a customer relationship management (CRM) system to hold contact  details and a record of your interactions with The Lexi Cinema such as ticket purchases, donations,  memberships.

We aim to keep a single record for each customer and we regularly check our records for  duplicate patron records to ensure your data is all held in one single record, where possible.  

We always seek to hold your data securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled.  The CRM system can only be accessed by people who need it to do their job, and is password  protected.

Our basis for processing your personal information and what  we use it for

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably  expect.

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract. For  example, if you make a purchase, sign up for an event or give a donation.

We may also process your personal data where:

It is necessary for medical purposes (for example, in a medical emergency) It is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests

We have your consent to do so (for example as part of a research project).  Giving you control

If you subscribe to our email newsletter you will receive an email asking you to re-confirm that you  wish to be added to our email database. There is an unsubscribe link in every email newsletter.

If you sign up as a Lexi Member you will automatically receive this initial email asking you to confirm  that you wish to be on our email database and we may also email you about special screenings, offers,  priority booking and with news updates from our chosen charity, The Sustainability Institute.


Third parties

We may need to disclose your details:

In order to comply with any legal obligation to do so. This includes the police and other crime  protection and detection agencies or regulatory bodies

To our legal advisors for the purposes of regulatory or inspection compliance To funding bodies, particularly the BFI and Film London, who may use anonymised personal  information to analyse our audience development programmes, ticket sales and self-generated  funding to understand the impact of any funds we have been granted.

How long do we keep your information?

We may retain information for a period of six years after your association with us has come to an  end. Some information may be retained indefinitely for historical, statistical or research purposes.

As stated below, you have the right to require us to erase personal data.


Your rights

Under the DPA you have the following rights: 

To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you To require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or  distress

To require us not to send you marketing communications

Once the GDPR takes effect in May 2018, you will also have the following additional rights: To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect To require us to erase your personal data

To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a  reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal  data to another data controller

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests  where exceptions apply.


Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about  you:

Email us: 

carina.volks@thelexicinema.co.uk 

Or write to us at:

Carina Volks
The Lexi Cinema
194b Chamberlayne Rd
London
NW10 3JU

Skip to content